Question: Management tells me I may not take my break in the office and that I have to take it on the street. Is this correct?

First of all remember, if given a direct order, always follow it and then contact your steward. As to the question, that is not correct. The paragraph below is from a Step 4 on the subject:

“The parties agree that Article30.1.F.2 states in part: “Lunch may be taken in segments of less than 30 minutes, at the carrier’s option, provided the time taken does not exceed 30 minutes. Segments may be taken in the office or on the route provided the normal schedule is maintained to the extent possible.

Click here to download the Step 4

Log in or Register to save this content for later.