Question: I am a new RCA and someone told me I get paid hourly when I first start? Is this true?

This is what Article 9.2.M.1. of the contract says: A newly appointed leave replacement rural carrier craft employee will be paid the greater of the actual hours worked or the evaluation of the route (up to 40 hours) for the first five (5) pay periods of employment.

Click here to download the contract

Log in or Register to save this content for later.